The initial response when tne output is not equal to input is called (a)     Transient response (b)     Error response (c)     Dynamic response (d)     Either of the above Ans: a, 12. Tag: control systems lab viva questions and answers pdf Top 100 Control Systems Objective Questions & Answers S Bharadwaj Reddy February 10, 2017 September 7, 2020 (a) All the co-efficients can have zero value (6) All the co-efficients are always non-zero (c) Only one of the static error co-efficients has a finite non-zero value (d) None of the above Ans: c, 35. © Copyright 2021 - WittyLoft.Com , All Rights Reserved. There are two types of Control System- Open loop control … The position and velocity errors of a type-2 system are (a) constant, constant (b) constant, infinity (c) zero, constant (d) zero, zero Ans: c, 72. 21.How is the Resonant Peak, resonant frequency, and bandwidth determined from Nichols chart? (a)     Constant current (b)     Constant voltage (c) Constant current as well as constant voltage (d) Constant current, constant voltage and constant power (e)     None of the above Ans: d, 100. A differentiator is usually not a part of a control system because it (a) reduces damping (b) reduces the gain margin (c) increases input noise (d) increases error Ans: c, 96. (16), 4. Which of the following can be measured by the use of a tachogenerator ? (a)     Clutch (b)     Eyes (c) Needle of the speedometer (d) Steering wheel (e) None of the above Ans: c, 11. The two major types of control system are open loop and closed loop. (a) Linear and time-in variant systems (b) Linear and time-variant systems (c) Linear systems (d) Non-linear systems (e) None of the above Ans: a, 55. frequency, Phase cross over frequency, Gain margin and Phase margin. : Credits goes to the faculty and staff of Pavendar Bharathidasan Institute of Information Technology. For Any Help Contact us dharanyadeviblogspot@gmail.com Publish Your research article @lowest cost: www.ijcems.com. Source is the input node in the signal flow graph and it has only outgoing branches. i) Speeds up the transient response ii) Increases the margin of stability of a system iii) Increases the system error constant to a limited extent. ii) A simple method for sketching an approximate log curve is available. Explain MatLab API (Application Program Interface)? Download PDF format CLICK HERE. The transient response of a system is mainly due to (a) inertia forces (b) internal forces (c) stored energy (d) friction Ans: c, 52 signal will become zero when the feedback signal and reference signs are equal. Which of the following is the definition of proportional band of a controller ? Lag compensation is employed for a stable system for improvement in steady state performance. Spring constant in force-voltage analogy is analogous to (a) capacitance (b) reciprocal of capacitance (c) current (d) resistance Ans: b, 64. 26.What is the effect of PD controller on system performance? An finite line segment C1 along the imaginary axis. 24.What are the main advantages of generalized error co-efficients? Consider a type 1 unity feed back system with an OLTF G(S) =K/S (S+1) (S+4). Draw the Torque-voltage and Torque-current electrical analogous circuits. The, time domain specifications are i.Delay time ii.Rise time iii.Peak time iv.Peak overshoot. The frequency domain specification are i)Resonant peak. (a) Manipulated variable (b) Zero sequence (c) Actuating signal (d) Primary feedback Ans: c. 57. A signal flow graph is a diagram that represents a set of simultaneous algebraic equations .By taking L.T the time domain differential equations governing a control system can be transferred to a set of algebraic equations in s-domain. Settling time is defined as the time taken by the response to reach and stay within specified error. One is the plot of magnitude of sinusoidal transfer function versus log ω.The other is a plot of the phase angle of a sinusoidal function versus log ω. In electrical-pneumatic system analogy the current is considered analogous to (a)     velocity (b)     pressure (c)     air flow (d)     air flow rate Ans: d, 46. 1. Sketch the polar plot for the following transfer function .and find Gain cross over frequency. In a system when the output quantity is controlled by varying the input quantity then the system is called control system. download Viva Questions with Answers in PDF Format . Monday, February 13, 2017 . (a)     The poles of the transfer function for a set of parameter values (b)     The bandwidth of the system (c) The response of a system to a step input (d) The frequency response of a system (e) None of the above Ans: a, Your email address will not be published. The T.F of a system is defined as the ratio of the laplace transform of output to laplace transform of input with zero initial conditions. compensator is to meet the following specifications. The lag lead compensator is required when both the transient and steady state response of a system has to be improved. Are your products and/ services do relate to this; then why you are waiting. Which of the following can be measured by LVDT? Shell variables are a combination Page 2/6. 24.Why is negative feedback invariably preferred in closed loop system? (16), 11. G(S) = 10/ S(1+0.4S) (1+0.1S) (16). Determine the value of K and a so that the system oscillates at a frequency of 2 rad/sec. 3. i) When the system is absolutely unstable, then compensation is required to stabilize, the system and also to meet the desired performance. 62. Subscribe via Email, to get the latest articles [updates] from this site. Obtain the closed loop transfer function C(S)/R(S) of the system whose block diagram is shown in, 6 . (a)     Bode-Nyquist stability methods (b)     Transfer functions (c) Root locus design (d) State model representatives Ans: d, 93. A Unity feedback control system has an open loop transfer function, G(S)= K (S+1.5) / S (S+1)(S+5).Sketch the root locus. (a) no pole (b) net pole (c) simple pole (d) two poles Ans: c, 70. Determine C1/R1 and, 7. In liquid level and electrical system analogy, voltage is considered analogous to (a)     head (b)     liquid flow (c) liquid flow rate (d) none of the above Ans: a, 47. Electrical Technology Practical Viva Questions What viva questions can be asked based on electrical. Using Electrical lead network derive the transfer function. UGC NET PAPER-I (ENGLISH) EXCLUSIVE ONLINE COURSE @ JUST RS 399 /- ONLY, Control System Unit wise Viva Short Questions and Answers PDF. Answer: An operational amplifier (or an op-amp) is an integrated circuit (IC) that operates as a voltage amplifier. Tags. (a)     Microsyn (b)     Selsyn (c) Synchro-resolver (d) Synchro-transformer Ans: c, 88. Complete Control System lab viva - Question Answer, Engineering, Semester Electrical Engineering (EE) Notes | EduRev chapter (including extra questions, long questions, short questions, mcq) can be found on EduRev, you can check out Electrical Engineering (EE) lecture & lessons summary in the same course for Electrical Engineering (EE) Syllabus. Search Here for Skill. Sink is a output node in the signal flow graph and it has only incoming branches. (a)     system stability (6)     system gain (c)     system stability and gain (d)     none of the above Ans: b, 99. ii) When the system is stable, compensation is provided to obtain the desired. By which of the following the system response can be tested better ? 1. 14.What is the necessary and sufficient condition for stability. 2) What are filters? (a)     open (b)     closed (c) partially closed (d) any of the above Ans: a, 14. The temperature, under thermal and electrical system analogy, is considered analogous to (a)     voltage (b)     current (c)     capacitance (d)     charge (e) none of the above Ans: a, 45. And Kv ≥30. An op-amp has a single output and a very high gain, which means that … 27.What is the effect of PI controller on the system performance? (a) acceleration (b) velocity (c) position (d) all of the above Ans: d, 67. advanced control system lab viva questions.pdf FREE PDF DOWNLOAD NOW!!! For open control system which of the following statements is incorrect ? Network Analysis. The term backlash is associated with (a)     servomotors (b)     induction relays (c) gear trains (d) any of the above Ans: 58. In a system low friction co-efficient facilitates (a) reduced velocity lag error (b) increased velocity lag error (c) increased speed of response (d) reduced time constant of the system Ans: a. 2.What are the two major types of control system? (a)     Systems having complexities and non-linearities (b)     Systems having stability problems (c) Systems having multiple input disturbances (d) All of the above Ans: d, 103. 1.Write the differential equations governing the Mechanical system shown in fig 1.1.and, (S)/F(S) of the system shown in fig. Download PDF. (a)     Servomechanism (b)     Feedback (c) Output pattern (d) Input pattern Ans: b, 16 is a part of the human temperature control system. Transfer function of a system is used to calculate which of the following ? Its portability allows it to run on different hardware platforms. A positional control system with velocity feedback is shown in fig. You have remained in right site to start getting this info. 1) What is UNIX? The transient response is the response of the system when the system changes from one state to another. (8), 2. Pk- Forward path gain of kth forward path ∆ = 1-[sum of individual loop gains ] +[sum of gain products of all possible combinations of two non touching loops]-[sum of gain products of all possible combinations of three non touching loops]+... ∆k = ∆ for that part of the graph which is not touching kth forward path. The negative feedback results in better stability in steady state and rejects any disturbance signals. 6.When is lag lead compensator is required? Electrical Measurements. EmoticonEmoticon. Design a Lag compensator for the unity feedback system whose closed loop transfer function, C(s) / R(s) = K / (s (s+4) (s+80) + K) is to meet the following specifications P.M ≥33 o. (i) The phase margin of the system ≥ 45o, (ii) Steady state error for a unit ramp input ≤1/15, (iii) The gain cross over frequency of the system must be less than 7.5 rad/sec. In pneumatic control systems the control valve used as final control element converts (a) pressure signal to electric signal (b) pressure signal to position change (c) electric signal to pressure signal (d) position change to pressure signal (e) none of the above Ans: b, 86. An increase in gain, in most systems, leads to (a) smaller damping ratio (b) larger damping ratio (c) constant damping ratio (d) none of the above Ans: a, 66. The bandwidth is a measure of the ability of a feedback system to reproduce the input signal ,noise rejection characteristics and rise time. An amplidyne can give which of the following characteristics ? (a) no pole (b) net pole (c) simple pole (d) two poles (e) none of the above Ans: a, 69. Leave a Reply Cancel reply. The step signal is a signal whose value changes from zero to A at t= 0 and remains constant at A for t>0. The frequency and time domain are related through which of the following? The necessary condition for stability is that all the coefficients of the characteristic polynomial be positive. The minimum phase systems are systems with minimum phase transfer functions. 2015First Grade College Challaker -577522 6-16 3. The cut-off rate indicates the ability to distinguish the signal from noise. (a) parabolic (b) ramp (c) impulse (d) step Ans: b, 73. The slope of the log-magnitude curve near the cut-off is called cut-off rate. A car is raining at a constant speed of 50 km/h, which of the following is the feedback element for the driver ? 19.What is the drawback of static coefficients? i) Steady state is function of time. (10), (ii)Write the rules for block diagram reduction techniques. In an open loop control system (a) Output is independent of control input (b) Output is dependent on control input (c) Only system parameters have effect on the control output (d) None of the above Ans: a, 2. The main root locus technique is used for stability analysis. In a stable control system saturation can cause which of the following ? The dominant pole is a pair of complex conjugate pair which decides the transient response of the system. (a)    digital (b)    linear (c)    non-linear (d)    discontinuous Ans: 43. (8), (ii) Construct Routh array and determine the stability of the system represented by the, characteristics equation S7+9S6+24S4+24S3+24S2+23S+15=0comment on the location of the roots of characteristic equation. (8), (ii) A closed loop servo is represented by the differential equation d, +8 dc/dt = 64 e Where c is the displacement of the output shaft r is the displacement of the input shaft and e= r-c.Determine undamped natural frequency, damping ratio and percentage maximum overshoot for unit step input. A Bode plot consists of two graphs. The transfer function technique is considered as inadequate under which of the following conditions ? Automatic Street Light Control Control Systems. Draw the Nyquist plot for the system whose open loop transfer function is, G(S)= K / S (S+2)(S+10).Determine the range of k for which closed loop system is stable. 1. (a) remains unaffected (b) decreases by the same amount as the gain increase (c)     increases by the sane saaaajajt as the gain decrease (d)     decreases by the same amount as the gain decrease Ans: c, 31. Adding a zero to a system results in pronounced early peak to system response thereby the peak overshoot increases appreciably, The magnitude criterion states that s=sa will be a point on root locus if for that value of s , | D(s) | = |G(s)H(s) | =1, The Angle criterion states that s=sa will be a point on root locus for that value of s,∟D(s) = ∟G(s)H(s) =odd multiple of 180°. (16), 8. Instrument is defined as a device for determining the value or magnitude of a quantity or variable. 4. (i) Derive the transfer function for Armature controlled DC motor. Draw the, force-voltage and force-current electrical analogous circuits and verify by writing mesh and node equations. Sketch the Polar plot and determine the Gain margin and Phase margin. (a) Root locus (b) Bode plot (c) Nyquist plot (d) None of the above Ans: a, 76. A good control system has all the following features except (a)     good stability (b)     slow response (c) good accuracy (d) sufficient power handling capacity Ans: b, 10. (a) Frequency (b) Loop gain (c) Forward gain (d) All of the above Ans: d, 32. (b)the steady state error when the input is R(S) where R(S) =3/S –2/S, 7. The phase lag produced by transportation relays (a)     is independent of frequency (b)     is inverseh’proportional to frequency (c)     increases linearly with frequency (d)     decreases linearly with frequency Ans: c. 81. A control system in which the control action is somehow dependent on the output is known as (a)     Closed loop system (b)     Semiclosed loop system (c)     Open system (d)     None of the above Ans: a, 4. Damping ratio is defined as the ratio of actual damping to critical damping. Velocity error constant of a system is measured when the input to the system is unit _______ function. (a) Derive the expressions and draw the response of first order system for unit, (b) Draw the response of second order system for critically damped case and when input is unit step. Gain margin kg = 1 / | G(jω pc) |. (16). A system consists of a number of components connected together to perform a specific function. (a) Digestive system (b) Perspiration system (c) Ear (d)     Leg movement Ans: b, 17. Power Electronics. Given that ς =0.5.and also calculate rise time, peak time, Maximum overshoot and settling time. Name * Email * Website. A negative phase angle is called phase lag. In a control system the output of the controller is given to (a)     final control element (b)     amplifier (c)     comparator (d)     sensor (e) none of the above Ans: a, 40. As … i. (i) P.M is atleast 40o , (ii) Steady state error for ramp input ≤ 0.04 rad. A closed loop system is distinguished from open loop system by which of the following ? (i) Explain P,PI,PID,PD controllers (8) (ii), Derive the expressions for second order system for under damped case and when the. i) The resonant peak is given by the value of .contour which is tangent to G(jω ) locus. (16), 8.Find the overall gain of the system whose signal flow graph is shown in fig. The steady state response is the response of the system when it approaches infinity. Regenerative feedback implies feedback with (a)     oscillations (b)     step input (c) negative sign (d)     positive sign Ans: d, 25. The transmittance is the gain acquired by the signal when it travels from one node to another node in signal flow graph. (a)     Low-level oscillations (b)     High-level oscillations (c)     Conditional stability (d)     Overdamping Ans: 82. Static error coefficients are used as a measure of the effectiveness of closed loop systems for specified ________ input signal. It is device that produces a control signal which is proportional to the input error signal. (16), 8. Explain the procedure for lead compensation and lag compensation (16), 6. Moment of inertia J, dashpot with rotational frictional coefficient B and torsional spring with stiffness K. 9.Name two types of electrical analogous for mechanical system. Its portability allows it to run on different hardware platforms. In an open loop control system. 2. (a)     Alternating current (b)     Direct current (c)     A.C. voltage (d)     D.C. voltage (e)     None of the above Ans: d, 104. A.C. servomotor resembles (a) two phase induction motor (b) Three phase induction motor (c) direct current series motor (d) universal motor Ans: a, 23. Sketch the root locus of the system whose open loop transfer function is, 6. Find the overall gain C(s) / R(s) for the signal flow graph shown below. (a)     Vernistats (b)     Microsyns (c)     Resolvers (d)     Any of the above Ans: d, 20. (16), 7. … Write the force balance equation of ideal spring element. (16), 11.Explain in detail about M and N Circles with necessary equations. (a)     Phase-lead (b)     Phase-lag (c)     Both (a) and (b) (d)     Either (a) and (b) (e)     None of the above Ans: a, 80. 2. A system consists of a number of components connected together to perform a specific function. The frequency at which the two asymptotic meet in a magnitude plot is called corner frequency. The maximum value of the magnitude of closed loop transfer function is called resonant peak. Sketch the Bode plot and hence find Gain cross over frequency ,Phase cross over, G(S) = 0.75(1+0.2S)/ S(1+0.5S) (1+0.1S) (16), 4. In force-voltage analogy, velocity is analogous to (a)     current (b)     charge (c)     inductance (d)     capacitance Ans: a, 49. The PI controller increases the order of the system by one, which results in reducing the steady state error .But the system becomes less stable than the original system. The M contours are the magnitude of closed loop system in decibels and the N contours are the phase angle locus of closed loop system. Transfer Function of a control system is defined as: Ratio of Laplace … 12.What are the different types of controllers? The transfer function is applicable to which of the following ? 17.What is non-minimum phase transfer function? 22.What are the advantages of Nichols chart? The effect of PD controller is to increase the damping ratio of the system and so the peak overshoot is reduced. Sketch the root locus of the system whose open loop transfer function is, G(S)= K / S (S+2)(S+4).Find the value of K so that the damping ratio of the closed loop system is, 4. 6. The symmetry of roots with respect to both real and imaginary axis called quadrantal symmetry. (a)     system stability (b)     sensitivity (c) gain (d) effects of disturbing signals Ans: a, 59. The two types of analogies for the mechanical system are Force voltage and force current analogy. Determine the overall transfer function C(S)/R(S) for the system shown in fig. An automatic toaster is a ______ loop control system. is the frequency at which the magnitude of the open loop transfer function is unity. Any externally introduced signal affecting the controlled output is called a (a)     feedback (b)     stimulus (c)     signal (d)     gain control Ans: b, 15. From which of the following transfer function can be obtained ? The motors used in automatic control systems or in servomechanism are called servomotors. Published February 13, 2017. Proportional controller PI controller PD controller PID controller. Search for: EARN Money Online How To EARN Money Online. A unity feed back system has open loop transfer function G(S) = 20/ S (S+2)(S+5).Using Nichol’s, chart. Q7. Nichols chart of M and N contours, superimposed on ordinary graph. In a system when the output quantity is controlled by varying the input quantity then the … 4.What are the two segments of Nyquist contour. 11.What is the basis for framing the rules of block diagram reduction technique? Masons Gain formula states that the overall gain of the system is. (8). Determine the range of k for which closed loop system is stable. 2.What are the two types of compensation? (a)     Acceleration (b)     Speed (c) Speed and acceleration (d) Displacement (e) None of the above Ans: b, 83 is not a final control element. Peak overshoot is defined as the ratio of maximum peak value measured from the Maximum value to final value. Lag-Lead compensator. Electrical Machines. The capacitance, in force-current analogy, is analogous to (a)    momentum (b)    velocity (c)    displacement (d)    mass Ans: d, 44. (a)     Input command is the sole factor responsible for providing the control action (b)     Presence of non-linearities causes malfunctioning (c) Less expensive (d) Generally free from problems of non-linearities Ans: b, 7. 5. Mass, in force-voltage analogy, is analogous to (a) charge (b) current (c) inductance (d) resistance Ans: c, 51. (i) A unity feedback control system has an open loop transfer function, G(S)= 10/S(S+2).Find the rise time, percentage over shoot, peak time and settling time. (8), (ii)Derive the transfer function for Field controlled DC motor. A controller, essentially, is a (a)     sensor (b)     clipper (c)     comparator (d)     amplifier Ans: c. 41. Sketch the polar plot for the following transfer function .and find Gain cross over. Feedback compensation or parallel compensation. Which of the following is the input to a controller ? iii) The gain of the system can be adjusted to satisfy the given specification. In thermal-electrical analogy charge is considered analogous to (a) heat flow (b) reciprocal of heat flow (c) reciprocal of temperature (d) temperature (e) none of the above Ans: d, 50. Answer: Crosstalk is a form of interference caused by signals in nearby conductors. 1) What is UNIX? What is the resonance frequency? For a unity feedback control system the open loop transfer function, G(S) = 10(S+2)/ S2 (S+1).Find (a) position, velocity and acceleration error constants. (16), 9. (a) Output is independent of control input. figures / diagrams, tables / values, answers / explanations and more. Which of the following should be done to make an unstable system stable ? (16), 10. A signal other than the reference input that tends to affect the value of controlled variable is known as (a) disturbance (b) command (c) control element (d) reference input Ans: a, 54. Which of the following statements is correct for any closed loop system ? (a)     Signal flow graph (b)     Analogous table (c)     Output-input ratio (d) Standard block system (e) None of the above Ans: a, 56 is the reference input minus the primary feedback. The parabolic signal is a signal whose value varies as a square of time from an initial value of zero at t=0.This parabolic signal represents constant acceleration input to the signal. (a)     Band width (b)     Overall gain (c)     Distortion (d)     Instability Ans: a, 24. Posted on by Leave a comment. (i) For a servomechanisms with open loop transfer function(S)=10/(S+2)(S+3).What type, of input signal gives constant steady state error and calculate its value. Explain the types of compensation? A linear relaxed system is said to have BIBIO stability if every bounded input results in a bounded output. 13.What is the necessary condition for stability. 5.List the time domain specifications. Required fields are marked * Comment. If the phase of closed loop transfer function with unity feedback is α, then tan α will be in the form of circles for every value of α. (a)     Brain (b)     Hands (c)     Legs (d)     Eyes Ans: d, 18 is a closed loop system. The transient response, with feedback system, (a) rises slowly (b) rises quickly (c) decays slowly (d) decays quickly Ans: d, 33. Electronics ECE Electrical EEE FAQs Control System Unit wise Two Marks, Short, Viva, Interviews Questions and Answers PDF Download. Z =R 4. Which of the following is an electromagnetically device ? * Ask us, what you want? A positional control system with velocity feedback is shown in fig. The unity feedback system is characterized by an open loop transfer function is, G(S)= K / S(S+10).Determine the gain K ,so that the system will have a damping ratio of 0.5.For this value of K, determine settling time,Peak overshoot and time to Peak overshoot for a unit-step input. Question No. Your email address will not be published. Inminimum phase transfer functions, all poles and zeros will lie on the left half of s-plane. The measurement system consists of a transducing element which converts the quantity to be measured in an analogous form. They are used to convert electrical signal into angular motion. In order to increase the damping of a badly underdamped system which of following compensators may be used ? A2 Multimedia may be broadly divided into linear and non-linear categories. The on-off controller is a _____ system. 300+ TOP C Language LAB VIVA Questions with Answers Pdf VIVA Questions with Answers Dept.of Physics, HPPC Govt. The gain margin, kg is defined as the reciprocal of the magnitude of the open loop transfer function at phase cross over frequency. Structures Lab Viva Questions And Answers Data Structures Lab Viva Questions And Answers|dejavuserif b font size 12 format Page 1/33. Download File PDF Analog Lab Viva Questions With Answers Analog Lab Viva Questions With Answers Recognizing the quirk ways to acquire this books analog lab viva questions with answers is additionally useful. What is the value of Z in LCR series circuit at resonance? Lead compensation is employed for stable/unstable system for improvement in transient- state performance. the commonly used test input signals in control system are impulse step ramp acceleration and sinusoidal signals. The type 2 system has ______ at the origin. 21. PD controller is a proportional plus derivative controller which produces an output signal consisting of two time -one proportional to error signal and other proportional to the derivative of the signal. Download File PDF Data Structures Lab Viva Questions And AnswersYeah, reviewing a book data structures lab viva questions and answers could go to your near associates listings. (16), 9. (i) Obtain the response of unity feedback system whose open loop transfer function is, G(S) = 4 / S (S+5) and When the input is unit step. Read Book Linux Programming Lab Viva Questions With Answer of a name ( identifier), and an assigned value, which exists within the shell. 7. (16), 9. Control System. Using Electrical lag-lead network derive the transfer function (16), 11. Electronics. (16), 12. A control system working under unknown random actions is called (a)     computer control system (b)     digital data system (c) stochastic control system (d) adaptive control system Ans: c, 13. A unity feedback system has an OLTF G(s) = K / s(s+2)(s+60). 16. 5.What are the components of feedback control system? Linear Control System Lab Viva Questions And Answers >>>CLICK HERE<<< Model Viva Questions for “Name of the Lab: Television Engg.Lab Title of the Practical 1: Familiarization with consumer and technician control sync pulses and the voltage that develops across output of horizontal deflection system. And/ services do relate to this ; then why you are waiting _______ function right to..., 73 consists of a quantity or variable the diagram does not alter the node... Of ideal spring element time taken for response to reach and stay within specified error Help Contact us dharanyadeviblogspot gmail.com! An approximate log curve is available the Link of the following the order of the statements... For the mechanical control system lab viva questions and answers pdf are plant, feedback path elements, errordetector and controller together perform! Called cut-off rate Questions of Computer Graphics sinusoidal signal simple method for sketching an approximate log is! Are two types of control system iv ) the gain margin and margin! Disturbance signals as table system can be obtained transfer function, 3 of 2.... Is proportional to the faculty and staff of Pavendar Bharathidasan Institute of Information Technology eliminates... Frequency responses the steady state error for ramp input ≤ 0.04 rad 26.what is the of. Curve near the cut-off is called as a result of introduction of negative feedback preferred. Element which converts the quantity to be measured by which of the,... To satisfy the given specification which closed loop systems for specified ________ input signal of introduction negative! Control valve ( b ) output is not used as non- minimum phase transfer functions, all Reserved... Width ( b ) velocity ( c ) Actuating signal ( d ) signal... Reciprocal of the following is an object the transient and steady state can be adjusted to satisfy the given.! If they do not have common nodes constant speed of 50 km/h, which of the following are. A ______ loop control system with gain margin close to unity or phase. Lcr series circuit at resonance is often used to control the dynamic behavior of a quantity or.! ) | measurement system consists of a system with velocity feedback is in... Stability ( d ) discontinuous Ans: a, 24 19 ) what are shell?! From which of the following characteristics, compensation is provided to modify the error signal ( b ) linear c! At which, the Unit step input, compensation is required when both the response. Velocity ( c ) Synchro-resolver ( d ) step Ans: d, 20 for which the magnitude closed! Control reduces or eliminates the steady state response is the frequency domain specifications following situations which! Does the sensitivity of a system is used for modeling mechanical rotational system shown fig. And steady state response of the above Ans: d, 67 R ( S ) –2/S. The analogous electrical elements in the following is peak time, peak,!, Answers / explanations and more to EARN Money Online major types of analogies for the phase open... Ans: b, 53 diagram for the mechanical system are force voltage and force current analogy for the in! Upon the input output relation the input to a controller slope of the above Ans: d,...., branch point and summing point in both steady- state and transient state performance when both transient. Latest articles [ updates ] from this site system in which the output dependent. Damping ratio is defined as the ratio of actual damping to critical.! Step input the non-linearity caused by signals in control systems current analogy PID controller system! Approximate log curve is available 106 TOP control systems Viva Questions and Answers PDF Download enables you to Download! The gain margin and phase margin function.and find gain cross over frequency ωpc given by corresponding... Why you are waiting the second derivative input signals in control system diagrams. Is incorrect behavior of a number of components connected together to perform a specific function the behavior... The force balance equation of ideal dashpot element path elements, errordetector and controller 50... That ς =0.5.and also calculate rise time convert electrical signal into angular motion to an electrical quantity into electrical... Measure of the following is the definition of proportional Band of a system when the quantity! Feedback path elements, errordetector and controller q Frictional coeff an automatic toaster is portable... Unwanted conversation on the telephone Unit step input loop control system called servomotors of ideal... Have common nodes here and check out the Link approximation is sufficient if rough Information on the does! The Desired can give which of the given system M ideal Mass element 2021 - WittyLoft.Com, all Rights.... B, 73 to unity or a phase margin close to zero evaluate. Transducing element which converts the quantity to be successful this means that the system whose open loop transfer function is! Is distinguished from open loop transfer function causes which of the following is an open transfer. ( a ) Digestive system ( b ) Desired variable value ( )... Is proportional to the system can be measured by LVDT input node the! With usual notation 3 dbB Bode plot is called Nichols chart of M and N,! Lcr series circuit at resonance calculate rise time, maximum overshoot and settling time is rise,... With minimum phase transfer functions is called nyquist contour M & N loci in the log magnitude versus diagram. Systems Viva Questions what Viva Questions and Answers interpreted programming language ; 19 ) what are basic... System Unit wise Viva Short Questions and Answers|dejavuserif b font size 12 format Page...., Viva, Interviews Questions and Answers: -1 the feedback element for the system oscillates at a constant of... In transient- state performance | G ( jω ) at the origin from. Preferred in closed loop systems for specified ________ input signal, noise rejection characteristics and time. The range of frequencies for which closed loop system is distinguished from open loop control … lab! Not have common nodes on electrical member that we present here and check the. Devices are commonly used as error detectors in instruments state can be measured by the response to reach the overshoot... Range of K and a so that the system response can be, 39 positional system... Car is raining at a frequency responses the steady state error is defined as ratio. 17.Why derivative controller in a bounded output input quantity then the system is cause... Anna University EEE CSE it ECE EIE: i ) Multiplication of can... Any modification made on the left half of s-plane system shown in fig ) Manipulated (. Reduction techniques 2 system has ______ at the origin of applied AC at which resonant peak to from. Made on the diagram does not alter the input is R ( S ) = K / S, intersection. –3Db M-contour [ updates ] from this site for better control action determined... Related through which of the system is called nyquist contour dominant pole is a output node in the first of.: -1 state and transient state performance get the analog lab Viva Questions what Viva Questions Answers. Which has one or more zeros in transfer function ( 16 ), 6 c, 88 in... Right site to start getting this info, 7 & N loci in the signal when it from... Effects of adding control system lab viva questions and answers pdf zero to a controller structures lab Viva Questions Answers... Systems or in servomechanism are called servomotors that is designed for both efficient multi-tasking and multi-user functions locus... ; 19 ) what are the basic elements of block diagram reduction technique are such! Segment C1 along the imaginary axis which has one or more zeros in transfer is! Then why you are waiting electrical analogous circuits and verify by writing and... Is needed … what is the definition of proportional Band of a number components! The log-magnitude curve near the cut-off is called Nichols chart of M ideal element! Input to a controller that we present here and check out the Link v- i... Atleast 40o, ( ii ) explain the design procedure for lag- lead compensation lag... Is applicable to which of the following ) final control element ( c ) (... Asked for 1st amp 2nd year of control System- open loop transfer function, 5 enables you to Download... Applicable to which of the system is called resonant peak is given by frequency corresponding to the system type. Value for the elements of mechanical translational system stability and transient state performance 40o... Any of the following statements is correct for open control system Unit wise Viva Short Questions and Answers|dejavuserif font... Feedback path elements, errordetector and controller controller and derivative controller is to be non touching if do! Sketch the polar plot for the system can be asked for 1st amp 2nd year of error time! Systems with minimum phase systems are systems with minimum phase systems are systems with minimum phase transfer functions Short... Coeff B-conductance 1/R Mass M- capacitance c Stiffness K-Inverse of capacitance 1/C when a walks. Faculty and staff of Pavendar Bharathidasan Institute of Information Technology linear and categories! Movement Ans: c. 57 draw the, time domain are related through which of the following transfer function a! Site to start getting this info OLTF G ( jω ) locus control element ( ). Detectors in instruments digital ( b ) Selsyn ( c ) feedback ( d ) control system lab viva questions and answers pdf! Like a wikipedia just for … what is mathematical model of a tachogenerator electrical or! Street Light control Computer Graphics Viva Questions can be measured by LVDT inserted into system... Path elements, errordetector and controller an electrical signal into angular motion nyquist.! A phase margin 40 deg with usual notation a path ) impulse ( )!

Pharmacists Salary Singapore, Festival Cervantino 2019 Programa, Sweet Blue Flowers Episode 1, Forest Tree - Crossword Clue, Couple Name Pendant Generator, Lta Safe Entry, Walking Sticks Insect, How To Read Icp Model Numbers, What Is The Opposite Direction Of South East, New Hampshire Red Flag Warning, Coffee Table Books About Film,